Consult

Duke University School of Law

In its most recent ABA Standard 509 disclosure, Duke University School of Law reported a median LSAT of 171, a median undergraduate GPA of 3.91, and a 12.9% acceptance rate. Its first-time bar passage rate was 97.48%, and 98.7% of graduates were in full-time, long-term JD jobs ten months out.

trajectory since 2011

First-time bar passage: 95.6% in 2011 to 97.48% in 202585%90%95%100%111315182022242597.48%
First-time bar passage · 2011–2025
Median LSAT: 170 in 2011 to 171 in 20251681691701711721113151719212325171
Median LSAT · 2011–2025
Resident tuition: $49,617 in 2011 to $80,100 in 2025$40,000$50,000$60,000$70,000$80,000$90,0001113151719212325$80,100
Resident tuition · 2011–2025
YearMedian LSATMedian undergraduate GPAAcceptance rateFirst-time bar passageResident tuition
20111703.7595.6%$49,617
20121693.7694.98%$51,662
20131693.7791.48%$53,596
20141693.7795.44%$55,588
20151693.7694.08%$57,717
20161693.7687.76%$59,912
20171693.7522.75%$62,247
20181693.7820.15%97.65%$64,722
20191693.7818.91%94.87%$66,000
20201693.8022.34%97.7%$66,000
20211703.8214.45%97.46%$68,400
20221703.8510.74%97.21%$71,100
20231703.8710.51%94.39%$74,100
20241703.8913.88%94.44%$77,100
20251713.9112.88%97.48%$80,100

Notable in the data

Region

Peer schools (nearest by median LSAT)

FAQ

What LSAT score do I need for Duke University School of Law?

Duke University School of Law's median LSAT is 171. The middle 50% scored 169–172.

What is Duke University School of Law's bar passage rate?

97.48% passed on their first attempt in the most recent reported cycle, and 99.06% within two years.

How much does Duke University School of Law cost?

Resident tuition is $80,100 per year, $80,100 non-resident. Median grant: $35,000.

What are Duke University School of Law's employment outcomes?

98.7% landed full-time, long-term JD jobs ten months out. 73.1% joined firms of 250+.

How hard is it to get into Duke University School of Law?

Duke University School of Law admitted 12.9% of applicants in the most recent cycle.

Source: ABA Standard 509 Required Disclosures, most recent reported cycle (trend 2011–2025). Last updated June 26, 2026.

Exhibit 509 by 509αTermsPrivacyAccessibilitySitemap● Sourced from ABA Required Reports · Last synced June 26, 2026